Artsmark

Down Arrow
Down Arrow
Find out more about Artsmark

Bringing learning to life through Arts and Culture.

Artsmark is the creative quality standard for schools, accredited by Arts Council England.

Artsmark has been designed by schools, for schools, to align with School Improvement Plans and support core EBACC and STEM priorities, giving the curriculum breadth and balance.

As well as recognising schools that are making the arts come alive, the Artsmark award is a practical and valuable tool for enriching a school’s arts provision whatever the starting point.

Artsmark has a common sense application process that is light on paperwork and flexible to each school. Find out more about the process, timeline for completing the award and how Artsmark works.

It provides schools with access to enviable networks of leading cultural organisations that will enable them to use the arts to engage and develop happy, self-expressed and confident young people and inspire teachers.

Find out more about which education settings can apply for Artsmark.

Artsmark supports Arts Award which recognises the creative development of individual young people.

Schools are awarded Silver, Gold or Platinum, based on their achievements. Find out which schools near you are on their Artsmark journey.

Want to see exactly what Artsmark can do for a school like yours? Take a look at our Artsmark YouTube videos below.

Are you a cultural organisation who wants to engage more schools and young people through Artsmark?

Build new audiences, upskill teachers and support schools on their Artsmark journey by becoming an Artsmark Partner.

Want to know which schools near you have started their Artsmark journey? Take a look at the table below to see all schools across the East Midlands registered for Artsmark.

Derby & Derbyshire Leicester & Leicestershire Lincolnshire Northamptonshire Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Rutland
Aldercar High School Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School Aegir - A Specialist Academy Abbey CofE Academy Abbey Gates Primary School Brooke Hill Academy
Alfreton Park Community Special School ALP Leicester Barrowby CofE Primary School Abbeyfield School Abbey Primary School Edith Weston Academy
Alvaston Infant & Nursery School Apollo Partnership Trust T/A Castle Rock High School Bassingham Primary School Abington Vale Primary School All Hallow's CofE Primary School English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School
Ambergate Primary School Arnesby CofE Primary School Beacon Primary School All Saints CEVA Primary School & Nursery All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy Ryhall CofE Academy
Ash Croft Primary Academy Ash Field Academy Billingborough Primary School All Saints CofE VA Primary School Arnold View Primary School The Shires
Ashgate Primary School Ashmount School Boston West Academy Billing Brook Special School Berry Hill Primary School The Shires, Oakham
Ashover Primary School Battling Brook Primary School Bourne Abbey CofE Primary Academy Briar Hill Primary School Bilborough College Whissendine CofE Primary School
Barlborough Primary School Beaumont Leys School Bourne Academy Brixworth CofE VC Primary School Bleasby CofE Primary School Wilds Lodge School
Beaufort Community Primary School Bosworth Academy Bourne Elsea Park CofE Primary Academy Cedar Road Primary School Blessed Robert Widmerpool Catholic Primary & Nursery School
Becket Primary School Braunstone Community Primary School Bourne Westfield Primary Academy Chenderit School Blue Bell Hill Primary & Nursery School
Blackwell Community Primary & Nursery School Bridge Junior School Branston Junior School Crick Primary School Bluecoat Aspley Academy
Bolsover CofE Junior School Bringhurst Primary School Colsterworth CofE Primary School Danesholme Infant Academy Bluecoat Beechdale Academy
Breadsall Hill Top Primary School Brockington College Corringham CofE VC Primary School Danesholme Junior Academy Bluecoat Primary Academy
Brimington Junior School Brookvale High School Groby Cranwell Primary School (Foundation) Deanshanger Primary School Bluecoat Wollaton Academy
Burbage Primary School Captains Close Primary School Gosberton House Academy Delapre Primary School Bracken Lane Primary Academy
Buxton Infant School Catherine Infant School Grainthorpe Junior School East Hunsbury Primary School Bramcote CofE Primary School
Buxton Junior School Charnwood College Hawthorn Tree School Easfield Academy Bulwell St. Mary's Primary & Nursery School
Calow CofE VC Primary School Charnwood Primary School Hogsthorpe Primary School Falconer's Hill Academy Cantrell Primary & Nursery School
Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School Church Langton CofE Primary School Horncastle Community Primary School Greatworth Primary School Carlton le Willows Academy
Carlyle Infant & Nursery School Elizabeth Woodville Primary School Ingoldmells Academy Greenfields Primary School & Nursery Chetwynd Primary Academy
Charlesworth Voluntary Controlled Primary School Ellesmere College Ingoldsby Academy Greenfields Specialist School for Communication Chilwell School
Cherry Tree Hill Primary School Enderby Danemill Primary School Kisimul School Hazel Leys Academy Clayfield House
Combs Infant School English Martyrs' Catholic School, A Voluntary Academy Leadenham CofE Primary School Headlands Primary School Cotgrave Candleby Lane School
Cottons Farm Primary Academy Evington Primary School Lincoln Christ's Hospital School Hospital & Outreach Education Crabtree Farm Primary School
Crich Junior School Falcons Primary School Mablethorpe Primary Academy Kings Heath Primary Academy Dalestorth Primary & Nursery School
Derwent Primary School Farndon Fields Primary School North Kesteven Academy Kingsthorpe College Dunham on Trent CofE Primary School
Dinting CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School Fleckney CofE Primary School North Somercotes CofE Primary School Kingsthorpe Village Primary School Dunkirk Primary & Nursery School
Dovedale Primary School Gateway Sixth Form College Sir Francis Hill Community Primary School Kingswood Primary Academy East Leake Academy
Doveridge Primary School Glebelands Primary School Skegness Academy Lings Primary School Edwalton Primary School
Eckington Junior School Great Bowden Academy, CofE Primary School Skegness Infant Academy Little Harrowden Community Primary School Flintham Primary School
Eggington Primary School Great Glen St. Cuthbert's CofE Primary School Skegness Junior Academy Lodge Park Academy Greenwood Primary & Nursery School
Fairfield Endowed CofE (C) Junior School Greenfield Primary School South Witham Academy Malcolm Arnold Academy Harworth CofE Academy
Fairfield Infant & Nursery School Griffydam Primary School St. Bartholemew's CofE Primary School Malcolm Arnold Preparatory School Heathfield Primary & Nursery School
Firfield Primary School Groby Community College St. Bernard's School, Louth Moulton Primary School Holgate Academy
Furness Vale Primary School Hallaton CofE Primary School St. George's Academy Newnham Primary School Huntingdon Academy
Gayton Junior School Holywell Primary School St. Norbert's Catholic Voluntary Academy Nicholas Hawksmoor Primary School Jesse Gray Primary School
Grange Primary School Husbands Bosworth CofE Primary School Stamford St. Gilber's CofE Primary School Northgate School Arts College King Edwin Primary & Nursery School
Hadfield Infant School Inglehurst Junior School Stamford Welland Academy Olympic Primary Kirkby Woodhouse School
Hague Bar Primary School Ivanhoe College, Ashby-de-la-Zouch The Banovallum School Rockingham Primary School Kneesall CofE Primary School
Hallam Fields Junior School Keyham Lodge School The Eresby School, Spilsby South End Infant School Lowe's Wong Infant School
Harpur Hill Primary School Kibworth CofE Primary School The Gainsborough Parish Church Primary School Spring Lane Primary School Meden School
Hayfield Primary School Kilby St. Mary's CofE Primary School The Garth School St. Brendan's Catholic Primary School Melbury Primary School
Heath Primary School King Edward VII Science & Sport College The Giles Academy Sunnyside Prirmary Academy Mellers Primary School
Herbert Strutt Primary School Leicester City Primary PRU The Grantham Sandon School The Abbey Primary School Middleton Primary & Nursery School
Hollingwood Primary School Leicester International School The Horncastle St. Lawrence School The Arbours Primary Academy Nethergate Academy
Laceyfields Academy Manorfield CofE Primary School, Stoney Stanton The John Fielding Special School The CE Academy Norbridge Academy
Langwith Bassett Junior Academy Measham CofE Primary School The Kirkby-la-Thorpe CofE Primary School The Ferrers School North Wheatley CofE Primary School
Lea Primary School Medway Community Primary School The Lincoln St. Christopher's School The Grange School, Daventry Oak Field School & Specialist Sports College
Lees Brook Community School Mellor Community Primary School The Lincoln St. Peter at Gowts CofE Primary School The Parker E-ACT Academy Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School
Markeaton Primary School Millgate School The Meadows Primary School Upton Meadows Primary School Outwood Academy Portland
Melbourne Infant School Nether Hall School The Primary Ruskin Academy Vernon Terrace Primary School Peafield Lane Academy
Mickley Infant School New College Leicester The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough Welford Sibbertoft & Sulby Endowed School Pinewood Infant & Nursery Academy
Morton Primary School Newlands Community Primary School The St. Thomas' CofE Primary School, Boston Welton CofE Academy Queen Elizabeth Academy
New Mills Primary School Northfield House Primary Academy The St. Faith & St. Martin CofE Junior School Whitefriars Primary School Radcliffe on Trent Infant & Nursery School
Newton Primary School Oaklands School The St. Francis Special School Woodford CofE Primary School Redgate Primary Academy
Newton Solney CofE (Aided) Infant School Parklands Primary School, South Wigston The Welbourn CofE Primary School Yardley Hastings Primary School Redhill Academy
Newtown Primary School Ratby Primary School Waddingham Primary School Retford Oaks Academy
Northfield Junior School Ridgeway Primary School Waddington Redwood Primary School Robin Hood Primary School
Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy Rolleston Primary School Walton Girls' High School & Sixth Form Rosehill School
Overseal Primary School Rushey Mead Academy Warren Wood - A Specialist Academy Rosslyn Park Primary & Nursery School
Palterton Primary School St. Clare's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Coalville William Farr CofE Comprehensive School Rufford Primary & Nursery School
Parklands Infant & Nursery School Sherrier CofE Primary School Witham St. Hugh's Academy Samuel Barlow Primary Academy
Parkview Primary School St. Peter's CofE Primary School, Whetstone Wrangle Primary School Snape Wood Primary & Nursery School
Pennine Way Junior Academy The Children's Hospital School Southwark Primary School
Penny Acres Primary School The Pastures Primary School Springbank Primary School
Pilsley Primary School Willowbrook Primary Academy St. Augustine's Catholic Primary & Nursery School, A Voluntary Academy
Portway Junior School Woolden Hill Primary School Stone Soup Academy
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School WQE & Regent College Group Sutton Community Academy
Ravensdale Infant & Nursery School The Elizabethan Academy
Ravensdale Junior School The National CofE Academy
Redhill Primary School The Nottingham Emmanuel School
Reigate Park Primary Academy The Trinity Catholic School, A Voluntary Academy
Royal School for the Deaf Derby The William Gladstone CofE Primary Academy
Sawley Infant & Nursery School Thrumpton Primary Academy
Scargill CofE (Aided) Primary School Toot Hill School
Shelton Infant School Tuxford Academy
Shelton Junior School Tuxford Primary Academy
Shirland Primary School Wainwright Primary Academy
Simmondley Primary School West Bridgford Junior School
Springfield Primary School Whitegate Primary & Nursery School
St. Andrew's CofE Methodist (Aided) Primary School Whitemoor Academy (Primary & Nursery)
St. Giles' School William Booth Primary & Nursery School
St. John's CofE Primary School Woodland View Primary School
St. Luke's CofE Primary School Worksop Priory CofE Primary Academy
St. Martin's School Wynndale Primary School
St. Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy
St. Peter's CofE Aided Junior School
Staveley Junior School
Stonebroom Primary & Nursery School
The Bemrose School
The Bolsover School
Thornsett Primary School
Tibshelf Infant School
Tintwistle CofE (Aided) Primary School
Town End Junior School
Walton Holymoorside Primary School
Walton on Trent CofE Primary & Nursery School
Westfield Infant School
Westhouses Primary School
William Allitt School
Woodville CofE Junior School
Woodville Infant School